CONCERTS 2016
NEW YEAR’S CONCERT
IN VIENNA’S RHYTHM
Marco Parisotto, Music Director
Johann STRAUSS II: Die Fledermaus (The Bat), Overture
Fritz KREISLER: Praeludium and Allegro
Soloist: Franklin Bolivar, Violin
Fritz KREISLER: Schön Rosmarin (Fair Rosemary)
Soloist: Brandon Sulbarán, Violin
Eduard STRAUSS: Polka Bahn Frei! (“Clear the Way”) Op. 45
Johann STRAUSS II: French-style Polka, Im Krapfenwald´l (In Krapfen’s Woods)
Fritz KREISLER: Midnight Bells (arrangement of a Viennese Melody from Der Opernball (1898), by Richard Heuberger)
Soloist: Dmitri Pylenkov, Violin
Fritz KREISLER: Caprice La Chasse (The Hunt)
Soloist: Álvaro Lárez, Violin
Johann STRAUSS II: Polka “Unter Donner und Blitz” (Thunder and Lightning)
Fritz KREISLER: Caprice Viennois (Viennese Caprice)
Soloist: Iván Pérez, Violin
Johann STRAUSS II: Waltz “Wiener Blut” (Viennese Blood) Op. 354
Fritz KREISLER: Tambourin Chinoise (Chinese Tambourine)
Soloist: David Bordoli, Violin
Johann STRAUSS II: Vals “An der schönen blauen Donau” (On the beautiful blue Danube), op 314
Fritz KREISLER: La Gitana (The Gypsy Woman)
Soloist : Dezsö Salasovics, Violin
Johann STRAUSS II: Polka Tritsch-Tratsch
Fritz KREISLER: Liebesleid (Love’s Sorrow)
Soloist: Greimer Parra, Violin
Fritz KREISLER: Liebesfreud (Love’s Joy)
Soloist: Cecilia Gómez, Violin
Maurice RAVEL, La Valse
Program 1
MUSIC AND PAINTING: TRASCENDENTAL ARTS, “Action Painting” with artist Tiina Osara
Patrick Gallois, Guest Conductor and soloist
Antonio Dubatovka, Flute
Tiina Osara, Artist-painter
Arturo RODRÍGUEZ, Mosaico Mexicano
Franz DOPPLER, Concerto for two flutes and orchestra, in D minor
Soloists: Patrick Gallois and Antonio Dubatovka
Johann Sebastian BACH, Suite No.2 BWV 1067 in B minor
Soloist: Patrick Gallois, flute
Jean SIBELIUS, Symphony no.7 in C mayor, Opus 105
Artist-painter “soloist”: Tiina Osara
Program 2
MYSTIC SOUNDS
Marco Parisotto, Music Director
Esther Yoo, Violin
Wolfgang Amadeus MOZART, Concerto for violin and orchestra no. 5 in A major K219, “The Turkish” Soloist: Esther Yoo
Anton BRUCKNER, Symphony no.7 in E major
Program 3
LA ESPAÑA DE CERVANTES (CERVANTES´SPAIN)
Marco Parisotto, Music Director
William Molina Cestari, Violoncello
Ronald Virgüez, Viola
Iván Perez, Violín
Richard STRAUSS, Don Quixote
Soloists: William Molina Cestari, Violoncello
Ronald Virgüez, Viola
Iván Perez, Violín
Joaquín RODRIGO, Concierto de Aranjuez
Soloist: José María Gallardo del Rey, guitar
Manuel de FALLA, El Sombrero de Tres Picos, Suite No. 2
PROGRAM 4
"HEAVENLY" MAHLER
Dorian Wilson, Guest Conductor
Amber Wagner, Soprano
Ludwig van BEETHOVEN, Fidelio: Overture, Op.72b
Gustav MAHLER, Ging Heut’ Morgen Übers Feld (“I Went through the Field This Morning”, from Songs of a Wayfarer, 1884, arrangement for soprano and orchestra, 1919)
Soprano: Amber Wagner
Ludwig van BEETHOVEN, Overture, “The Creatures of Prometheus”, Op.43,
Richard STRAUSS, Morgen! - Vier Lieder (Four Songs) Op.27, no.4
Soprano: Amber Wagner
Richard STRAUSS, Cäcilie - Vier Lieder, Op.27, no.2
Soprano: Amber Wagner
Gustav MAHLER, Symphony no.4 in G Major
Soprano solo: Amber Wagner
Program 5
SCHUMANN AND SCHUBERT • GREAT MELODIC CRAFTSMEN
TaeJung Lee, Guest Conductor
Claire Huangci, Piano
Robert SCHUMANN, Piano Concerto, Op.54 in A minor
Soloist: Claire Huangci
Franz SCHUBERT, Symphony no.9, in C major D.944, "The Great"
Program 6
¡HAYDN PLUS! • CELLO EXTRAVAGANZA
Seikyo Kim Guest Conductor
Blas GALINDO, Obertura Mexicana No. 2
Piotr Ilyich TCHAIKOVSKY, Pezzo Capriccioso, Op.62
Soloist: José Gregorio Nieto, Violoncello
David POPPER, Elfentanz, (Dance of the Elves), Op.39
Soloist: Jean Carlos Coronado, Violoncello
Gabriel FAURÉ, Après un rêve (After a Dream)
Soloist: Jean Carlos Coronado, Violoncello
Camille SAINT-SAENS, Allegro appassionato, Op.43
Soloist: Ángel Miguel Hernández, Violoncello
David POPPER, Tarantella, Op.33
Soloist: María Vanessa Ascanio, Violoncello
Niccolo PAGANINI, Variations on a theme from “Moses in Egypt” by Rossini
Soloist: Roberto Pérez, Violoncello
David POPPER, Hungarian Rhapsody, Op.68
Soloist: Christian Jiménez, Violoncello
Franz Joseph HAYDN, Symphony no.104 in D major, "London"
Program 7
SHOSTAKOVICH 10: THE STALIN CODE
Marco Parisotto, Music Director
Iván Pérez, Violin
Niccolò PAGANINI, Violin Concerto No. 1 in D minor
Soloist: Iván Pérez
Dmitri SHOSTAKOVICH, Symphony No.10 in E minor, Op.93
PROGRAM 8
TALENT FROM JALISCO, I
Alejandro Hernández-Valdez, Guest Coductor
José Kamuel Zepeda, Piano
Daniel Ochoa Gaxiola, Piano
Orquesta Sinfónica Juvenil de Guadalajara, Juan Tucán Franco Conductor
Franz SCHUBERT, Symphony no. 8 in B minor, D. 759, “Unfinished”
OFJ & OSIJUG
Antonio GOMEZANDA, Fantasía Mexicana, for piano and orchestra
Soloist: José Kamuel Zepeda
Manuel M. PONCE, Balada Mexicana
soloist: Daniel Ochoa Gaxiola
Franz SCHUBERT, Symphony no. 6 in C major, D. 589, "The Little C Major"
OFJ & OSIJUG
Program 9
THE ART OF FELIX MENDELSSOHN • LETICIA MORENO INTERPRETS HIS VIOLIN CONCERTO
Vladimir Kulenovic, Guest Coductor
Leticia Moreno, Violin
Silvestre REVUELTAS, Janitzio
Carl Maria von WEBER, Jubel Ouvertüre(Jubilee Overture)
Felix MENDELSSOHN, Concerto in E minor for violin and orchestra, Op.64
Soloist: Leticia Moreno
Robert SCHUMANN, Symphony No. 1 in B Flat major, Op.38, "The Spring"
PROGRAM 10
TALENT FROM JALISCO II • A FAUST SYMPHONY • CESAR DELGADO SINGS MOZART
Marco Parisotto, Music Director
Cesar Delgado, Tenor
Leonardo Villeda, Director coral huésped
Coro de Estado de Jalisco (sección masculina), Sergio Hernández, Director
Coro Municipal de Zapopan (sección masculina), Timothy G. Ruff Welch, Director
Wolfgang Amadeus MOZART:
Cosi Fan Tutte, K. 588, Acto I: Aria: Un`aura amorosa
La Flauta Mágica, K. 620, Acto I: Aria: Dies Bildnis ist bezaubernd schön
Soloist: Cesar Delgado, Tenor
Der Schauspieldirektor (The Impresario): Overture, K486
Don Giovanni, K. 527, Acto II"Il mío tesoro"
Soloist: Cesar Delgado, Tenor
Franz LISZT, A Faust Symphony
Cesar Delgado, tenor
Men´s Chorus
ORQUESTA FILARMÓNICA DE JALISCO
Festival Cultural de Mayo
Program 1
Marco Parisotto, Music Director
Lilya Zilberstein, Piano
Sergei Rachmaninov, Piano Concerto No. 2, op. 18
Soloist: Lilya Zilberstein, piano
Gustav Mahler, Symphony No. 1 in D major “ Titan”
*Programming subject to change without notice
ORQUESTA FILARMÓNICA DE JALISCO
Festival Cultural de Mayo
Program 2
Marco Parisotto, Music Director
Lilya Zilberstein, Piano
Richard Strauss:
Don Juan, op. 20
Burlesque for piano and orchestra
Soloist: Lilya Zilberstein, piano
Till Eulenspiegel´s Merry Pranks, op. 28
Suite from the opera “Der Rosenkavalier”, op. 59
*Programming subject to change without notice
ORQUESTA FILARMÓNICA DE JALISCO
Festival Cultural de Mayo
Program 3
Iván López Reynoso, Guest Conductor
Alfredo Daza, Baritone
Ruggero Leoncavallo, Prologue…”Si pùo?” from I Paglacci
Gioachino Rossini, La gazza ladra: Overture
Vincenzo Bellini, Il Puritani: “Or dove fuggo io mai…Bel sogno beato”
Giuseppe Verdi:
Luisa Miller: Overture
Ernani: “Oh, de´verd´anni miei!”
Rigoletto: “Cortigiani vil razza dannata”
Macbeth: “Ballabili” Dance music, Act III
Macbeth: "Perfidi!…Pietà, rispetto, amore”
Ricardo Castro: Atzimba, Intermezzo.
María Grever, Júrame (Arr. Gonzalo Romeu)
*Programming subject to change without notice
CICLO BEETHOVEN: INTEGRAL DE SUS SINFONÍAS
I: LOS TRES GRANDES “B” DE LA HISTORIA
Marco Parisotto Director Titular
Johann Sebastian BACH, Passacaglia y Fuga en do menor BWV 582 (arr. Ottorino Respighi)
Ludwig van BEETHOVEN, Sinfonía núm. 1 en do mayor opus 21
Johannes BRAHMS, Sinfonía núm. 1 en do menor opus 68
CICLO BEETHOVEN: INTEGRAL DE SUS SINFONÍAS
II: LA “HERÓICA”
Marco Parisotto, Director Titular
Ludwig van BEETHOVEN, Sinfonía núm. 2 en re mayor opus 36
Ludwig van BEETHOVEN, Sinfonía núm. 3 en mi bemol mayor opus 55 Heróica
CICLO BEETHOVEN: INTEGRAL DE SUS SINFONÍAS
III: LA QUINTA
Enrique Bátiz, Director huésped
Ludwig van BEETHOVEN, Sinfonía núm. 4 en si bemol mayor opus 60
Ludwig van BEETHOVEN, Sinfonía núm. 5 en do menor opus 67
CICLO BEETHOVEN: INTEGRAL DE SUS SINFONÍAS
III: LA “PASTORAL”
Dorian Wilson, Director huésped
Christine Gerwig, Piano
Efrain Gonzalez Ruano, Piano
Ludwig van BEETHOVEN, Sinfonía núm. 8 en fa mayor opus 93
Bohuslav MARTINŮ, Concierto para dos pianos H. 292 (1943)
(Solistas: Dúo Gerwig & González)
Ludwig van BEETHOVEN, Sinfonía núm. 6 en fa mayor opus 68, Pastoral
CICLO BEETHOVEN: INTEGRAL DE SUS SINFONÍAS
V: LA SÉPTIMA
Marco Parisotto, Director Titular
Peter Jablonski Piano
Ludwig van BEETHOVEN, Egmont: Obertura opus 84
Ludwig van BEETHOVEN, Concierto para piano núm. 5 en mi bemol mayor opus 73, Emperador. Solista: Peter Jablonski
Ludwig van BEETHOVEN, Obertura Coriolano opus 62
Ludwig van BEETHOVEN, Sinfonía núm. 7 en la mayor opus 92
Programa 5
CICLO BEETHOVEN: INTEGRAL DE SUS SINFONÍAS
V: LA SÉPTIMA
Marco Parisotto, Director Titular
Peter Jablonski Piano
Ludwig van BEETHOVEN, Egmont: Obertura opus 84
Ludwig van BEETHOVEN, Concierto para piano núm. 5 en mi bemol mayor opus 73, Emperador
Solista: Peter Jablonski
Ludwig van BEETHOVEN, Obertura Coriolano opus 62
Ludwig van BEETHOVEN, Sinfonía núm. 7 en la mayor opus 92
FINAL DEL CONCURSO INTERNACIONAL DE CANTO “OPERALIA” DE PLÁCIDO DOMINGO
Plácido Domingo, Director huésped
Como parte de las celebraciones por 150 años del Teatro Degollado Oficial, este emblemático espacio será la sede de Operalia: el concurso internacional más importante de ópera que reúne en un mismo escenario a jóvenes cantantes de todo el mundo. Tras varios procesos de selección, la final de este magno evento será el 24 de julio la OFJ tendrá el honor de acompañar este evento bajo la dirección de Plácido Domingo (presidente y fundador de Operalia).
SPECIAL CONCERT
“WAGNER SINGS WAGNER“
Marco Parisotto, Music Director
Amber Wagner, Soprano
Richard WAGNER
Der fliegende Holländer: Overture
Der fliegende Holländer: Act II - Senta: Traft ihr das Schiff - Soprano
Tannhäuser: Act II: Elisabeth: Dich, teure Halle - Soprano
Tristan und Isolde: Prelude und Liebestod – Soprano
Die Meistersinger: Act I: Prelude
Die Walküre: Act I, scene 3 - Sieglinde: Du bist der Lenz - Soprano
Die Walküre, Act III: The Ride of the Valkyries
Götterdämmerung, Act III: Brünnhilde’s Immolation "Starke Scheite schichtet mir dort"
INTERNATIONAL CERVANTINO FESTIVAL
INAUGURAL GALA
Enrique Radillo
Guest Conductor
Mariachi Nuevo Tecalitlán
Bárbara Padilla, Soprano
José Pablo MOCAYO, Huapango
Consuelo VELÁZQUEZ, Bésame mucho (Bárbara Padilla, soprano)
Alberto AGUILERA, Ya lo sé que tú te vas (Bárbara Padilla, soprano)
María GREVER, Júrame (Bárbara Padilla, soprano)
Various, Mariachi solo (Mariachi Nuevo Tecalitlán)
Alberto AGUILERA, Amor eterno| (Bárbara Padilla and Mariachi Nuevo Tecalitlan)
Jesús MONGE, México lindo y querido (Bárbara Padilla and Mariachi Nuevo Tecalitlán)
Various, Popurrí de sones (Mariachi Nuevo Tecalitlán)
Various, Popurrí Agustín Lara (Mariachi Nuevo Tecalitlán)
Various, Popurrí Así es Jalisco (Mariachi Nuevo Tecalitlán)
Manuel ESPERÓN, ¡Ay Jalisco no te rajes¡ (Bárbara Padilla and Mariachi Nuevo Tecalitlán)
Program 1
WONDERS OF THE TWENTIETH CENTURY
Marco Parisotto Music Director
William Molina-Cestari, Violoncello
Ottorino RESPIGHI, Pines of Rome (1924)
Sir Edward ELGAR, Concerto for violoncello and orchestra in E minor, Op. 85 (1919)
Soloist: William Molina-Cestari Violoncello
Igor STRAVINSKY, The Rite of Spring (1913)
SPECIAL CONCERT • ON THE WAY TO THE CERVANTINO FESTIVAL:
CERVANTES’ SPAIN
Marco Parisotto Music Director
William Molina-Cestari, Violoncello
Cecilio Perera, Guitar
Richard STRAUSS, Don Quixote
Soloist: William Molina-Cestari, Violoncello
Joaquín RODRIGO, Concierto de Aranjuez
Soloist: Cecilio Perera, Guitar
Manuel de FALLA, The Three-Cornered Hat, Suite No. 2
SPECIAL CONCERT • INTERNATIONAL CERVANTINO FESTIVAL:
CERVANTES’ SPAIN
Marco Parisotto Music Director
Carlos Almaguer, Baritone
William Molina-Cestari, Violoncello
Cecilio Perera, Guitar
Fabio VACCHI, Vencidos (after a poem by León Felipe) - *World Premiere
Soloist: Carlos Almaguer, Baritone
Richard STRAUSS, Don Quixote
Soloist: William Molina-Cestari, Violoncello
Joaquín RODRIGO, Concierto de Aranjuez
Soloist: Cecilio Perera, Guitar
Manuel de FALLA, The Three-Cornered Hat, Suite No. 2
INTERNATIONAL CERVANTINO FESTIVAL
¿CONOCES A WOLFI? + TUBBY THE TUBA
Enrique Radillo
Guest Concuctor
Mario Iván Martínez
Narrator
¿CONOCES A WOLFI? A Tale for narrator, soloists and orchestra
Music by Wolfgang Amadeus MOZART
Young Soloists: Sergio Vargas Escoruela – piano
Armando Antonio Frost Fernández – violin
Elena Maroutchak – piano
Elías Manzo Hernández – piano
TUBBY THE TUBA – A Tale for narrator, soloist and orchestra
Music by George KLEISINGER
Soloist: Tomás Alemany – tuba
Program 5
TEATRO DEGOLLADO: 150TH ANNIVERSARY CONCERT
BEETHOVEN CYCLE · THE NINE SYMPHONIES
“THE NINTH”
Marco Parisotto, Music Director
Maija Kovalevska, Soprano
Cassandra Zoe Velasco, Alto
Cesar Delgado, Tenor
Grigory Soloviov, Bass
Coro Municipal de Zapopan, Timothy Ruff Welch Director
Ludwig van BEETHOVEN, Leonore Overture No.3, Op.72a
Ludwig van BEETHOVEN, Symphony no.9 Op.125 in D minor "Choral”
Maija Kovalevska, Soprano
Cassandra Zoe Velasco, Alto
Cesar Delgado, Tenor
Grigory Soloviov, Bass
Evento especial
SINFONÍA DE LOS PLANETAS
Marco Parisotto, Director Titular
José Francisco Salgado, Cortometrajes
Gustav HOLST, Los Planetas
Program 6
TALENT FROM JALISCO, III
Marco Parisotto
Music Director
Enrique Radillo
Guest Conductor
Abdiel Vázquez
Piano
Juan Pablo CONTRERAS, Piano Concerto “Pirámide del Sol”
Soloist: Abdiel Vázquez
Enrique Radillo
Guest Conductor
Gustav HOLST, The Planets
Marco Parisotto, Music Director
SPECIAL EVENT
JALISCO COMPOSERS COMPETITION 2016: FINALISTS
Miguel Salmón de Real
Guest Conductor
Alejandro BASULTO, Plaza de los Mártires
Tomás BARREIRO, El Tiempo
Juan Pablo CONTRERAS, Mariachitlán
Edgar Bernardo ORTEGA, Luminiscencia
Sergei PROKOFIEV, Ballet Romeo and Juliet, excerpt