UPCOMING CONCERTS & EVENTS

Program 1 - OFJ
Tour California 2017
Program 1

Jalisco in Los Angeles, July 2017

Thursday, July 13, 2017

Tour California 2017
Jalisco in Los Angeles, July 2017

Marco Parisotto, Music Director 

Aaron COPLANDEl Salón México
Juan Pablo CONTRERAS“Mariachitlán”
Arturo MÁRQUEZ, Danzón no.2
Silvestre REVUELTASRedes: Suite
George GERSHWINCatfish Row:Symphonic Suite from Porgy and Bess

Thursday, July 13th, 7:00 PM
USC Bovard Auditorium (University of Southern California)
Free and open to the public! For more information, click on these links: http://ow.ly/A64630deKtc
www.mxla2017.org
*Programming subject to change without notice

Bovard Auditorium de la USC (University of Southern California)
View event details
Program 2 - OFJ
Tour California 2017
Program 2

Festival MEX AM 2017 Opening Event

Sunday, July 16, 2017

Tour California 2017
Festival MEX AM 2017
Opening Event

Marco Parisotto, Music Director 
Tambuco, Percussion Ensemble

Silvestre REVUELTASRedes: Suite
Arturo MÁRQUEZ, Danzón no.2
Javier ÁLVAREZ“Metal de Tréboles”, for percussion quartet and orchestra *American Premiere
Soloists: Tambuco
Aaron COPLANDEl Salón México

George GERSHWINCatfish Row: Symphonic Suite from Porgy and Bess

Sunday, July 16th, 8:00 PM
Davies Symphony Hall  

San Francisco, California


For ticket information, click on the following link: http://ow.ly/H2IR30deHCB
*Programming subject to change without notice

Davies Symphony Hall
View event details
Program 1  - OFJ
Third Orchestra Season, 2017
Program 1

MÉXICO SINFÓNICO

Thursday, September 14, 2017
Sunday, September 17, 2017

Program 1
MÉXICO SINFÓNICO

Marco Parisotto, Music Director
Carlos Prieto, Violoncello

Juan Pablo CONTRERAS, Mariachitlán
José Pablo MONCAYO, Huapango
Silvestre REVUELTAS, 
Sensemayá
Arturo MÁRQUEZ, “Espejos en la Arena”, Concerto for violoncello and orchestra

Soloist: Carlos Prieto, violoncello
Silvestre REVUELTAS, La Noche de los Mayas

Thursday, September 14th, 8:30 PM
Sunday, September 17th, 12:30 PM
Third Orchestra Season, 2017, Teatro Degollado

Teatro Degollado
View event details
Ballet 2017 - OFJ
Third Orchestra Season, 2017
Ballet 2017

ROMEO AND JULIET

Thursday, September 21, 2017
Friday, September 22, 2017
Sunday, September 24, 2017

Ballet 2017
ROMEO AND JULIET

Valentín Uryupin, Guest Conductor 

Sergei PROKOFIEV, Romeo and Juliet

Thursday, September 21st, 8:00 PM
Friday, September 22nd, 8:00 PM 
Sunday, September 24th, 12:30 PM.
Third Orchestra Season 2017, Teatro Degollado




 

Teatro Degollado
View event details
Program 2 - OFJ
Third Orchestra Season, 2017
Program 2

HUNGARIAN IMPRESSIONS

Thursday, October 19, 2017
Sunday, October 22, 2017

Program 2
HUNGARIAN IMPRESSIONS 

Marco Parisotto, Music Director
Daniela Liebman, Piano

Zoltan KODALY, Hary Janos: Suite
Franz LISZT, Concerto No.1 for piano and orchestra in E-flat major
Soloist: Daniela Liebman
Johannes BRAHMS, Hungarian Dances  1, 4, 5, 6, and 7
Bela BARTOK, The Miraculous Mandarin: Suite

Thursday, October 19th, 8:30 PM
Sunday, October 22nd, 12:30 PM
Third Orchestra Season, 2017, Teatro Degollado

Teatro Degollado
View event details
Program 3 - OFJ
Third Orchestra Season, 2017
Program 3

SYMPHONIC MONUMENT: THE SAINT-SAËNS "ORGAN" SYMPHONY

Thursday, October 26, 2017
Sunday, October 29, 2017

Program 3
SYMPHONIC MONUMENT: THE SAINT-SAËNS "ORGAN" SYMPHONY

Marco Parisotto, Music Director

Camille SAINT-SAENS:
-Introduction and Rondo Capriccioso, Op.28 

Soloist: Angélica Olivo
-Havanaise (Habanera), op.83 
Soloist: Iván Pérez
-Concerto for Violoncello and Orchestra No.1, Op.33, in A Minor

Soloist: Eric Picard
-Symphony No.3, op.78, in C Minor, “Organ”
Organ: Aldo Delgadillo


Thursday, October 26th, 8:30 PM 
Sunday, October 29th, 12:30 PM
Third Orchestra Season 2017, Teatro Degollado

Teatro Degollado
View event details
Special Event - OFJ
Third Orchestra Season, 2017
Special Event

MORELIA INTERNATIONAL MUSIC FESTIVAL

Friday, November 10, 2017

MORELIA INTERNATIONAL MUSIC FESTIVAL

Marco Parisotto, Music Director
Daniela Liebman, Piano

Zoltan KODALY, Hary Janos: Suite
Franz LISZT, Concerto No.1 for piano and orchestra in E-flat major
Soloist: Daniela Liebman
Johannes BRAHMS, Hungarian Dances  1,4,5,6, and 7
Bela BARTOK, The Miraculous Mandarin: Suite

Friday, November 10th, 2017, 8:00 PM
Morelia, Michoacán

*Programming subject to change without notice




Morelia, Michoacán
View event details
Program 1 - OFJ
VoiceFest 2017
Program 1

MAHLER´S "RESURRECTION"

Thursday, November 16, 2017
Sunday, November 19, 2017

Program 1
MAHLER´S "RESURRECTION"

Marco Parisotto, Music Director
Nicole Heaston, Soprano
Cassandra Zoé Velasco, Contralto
Coro Municipal de Zapopan (Zapopan Municipal Choir), Timothy Ruff Welch, Director

Gustav MAHLERSymphony No. 2 in C minor, “Resurrection”

Thursday, November 16th, 8:30 PM
Sunday, November 19th, 12:30 PM 
VoiceFest 2017,  Teatro Degollado

Teatro Degollado
View event details
Program 2 - OFJ
VoiceFest 2017
Program 2

GALA • SPLENDOURS OF THE OPERA

Thursday, November 23, 2017
Sunday, November 26, 2017

Program 2
GALA • SPLENDOURS OF THE OPERA

Marco Parisotto, Music Director
Nicole Heaston, Soprano
Lorenzo Decaro, Tenor

Wolfgang Amadeus MOZARTDON GIOVANNI KV527: Overture,
Act II, scene 2 - Donna Elvira: - Mi tradì, quell´alma ingrata
Emil Nikolaus von REZNICEKDONNA DIANA: Overture
Giacomo PUCCINILA BOHÈME: 
Rodolfo: Che gelida manina 
Mimi: Mi chiamano Mimi
Mimi and Rodolfo: O soave fanciulla
Jules MASSENETTHAÏS: Act II, scene 2, Air du mirroir, Thaïs - "Dis-moi que je suis belle"
Ruggiero LEONCAVALLOPAGLIACCI: Act I, Canio - Recitativo… Vesti la giubba
Jules MASSENET
THAÏS : Act II, entracte - Méditation
Pietro MASCAGNICAVALLERIA RUSTICANA: Turiddu - Mamma, quel vino è generoso
Piotr Ilyich TCHAIKOVSKYEUGENE ONEGIN: Act I, scene 2, Tatiana - Letter Scene

Giacomo PUCCINIMANON LESCAUT - Act III: Intermezzo
Giacomo PUCCINITURANDOT: Act III Introduction, scene 2

Act III, scene 1 - Calaf: Nessun dorma

Thursday, November 23rd, 8:30 PM 
Sunday, November 26th, 12:30 PM
VoiceFest 2017, Teatro Degollado

Teatro Degollado
View event details
Program 3 - OFJ
VoiceFest 2017
Program 3

O SOLE MIO • TENORISSIMO WITH RAME LAHAJ

Thursday, November 30, 2017
Sunday, December 03, 2017

Program 3
O SOLE MIO • TENORISSIMO WITH RAME LAHAJ
A smorgasbord of Neapolitan song and favorite arias!

Marco Parisotto, Music Director 
Rame Lahaj, Tenor

Giuseppe VERDII VESPRI SICILIANI: Overture
Ernesto de CURTIS, Torna a Surriento
Salvatore CARDILLO, Core´ngrato

Ottorino RESPIGHIFontane di Roma
Francesco CILEAL´ARLESIANA - Acto II: Lamento di Federico - E la solita storia del pastore
Gioacchino ROSSINILa Danza
Giacomo PUCCINITOSCA: Act I: Introduction

Cavaradossi - Recondita armonia
Pietro MASCAGNI, L’AMICO FRITZ: Intermezzo
Luigi DENZAFuniculi, funicula
Giuseppe VERDI, LUISA MILLER- Act II: Rodolfo - Quando le sere al placido
Giuseppe VERDI, AIDA: Act I - Dance of the priestesses
Act II - Dance of the Moorish slaves
Act II - Finale: Triumphal March and ballet
Eduardo di CAPUAO sole mio

Thursday, November 30th, 8:30 PM 
Sunday, December 3rd, 12:30 PM
VoiceFest 2017,Teatro Degollado






Teatro Degollado
View event details
Ballet 2017 - OFJ
Third Orchestra Season, 2017
Ballet 2017

The Nutcracker

Thursday, December 14, 2017
Friday, December 15, 2017
Saturday, December 16, 2017
Sunday, December 17, 2017

THE NUTCRACKER

Jesús Medina, Guest Conductor
Ballet de Jalisco, Dariusz Blajer, 
Director

Piotr Ilych TCHAIKOVSKY, The Nutcracker

Thursday, December 14th, 8:30 PM
Friday, December 15th, 8:30 PM
Saturday, December 16th, 7:30 PM
Sunday, December 17th, 12:30 PM
Third Orchestra Season 2017, Teatro Degollado

Teatro Degollado
View event details