CONCERTS & EVENTS


Second Orchestra Season 2017
Special Event
Tuesday, May 30, 2017
Official Presentation, OFJ Tchaikovsky Disc

Special Event
Official Presentation, OFJ Tchaikovsky Disc

Marco Parisotto, Music Director
Alexandre da Costa, Violin

Piotr Ilyich TCHAIKOVSKY: Eugene Onegin, Op. 24: Lensky Aria,  "Kuda, Kuda", Arr. Leopold Auer
Piotr Ilyich TCHAIKOVSKY: 
Francesca da Rimini, Opus 32

Tuesday, May 30, 8:30 PM
Teatro José Pablo Moncayo, Palcco

View event details

Second Orchestra Season 2017
Program 1
Thursday, June 08, 2017 / Sunday, June 11, 2017
HITS FROM HISTORY´S GREAT "THREE Bs”

Program 1
HITS FROM HISTORY´S GREAT "THREE Bs”

Günter Neuhold, Guest Conductor
Iván Pérez, Violin
Rolando Fernández, Violoncello
Saúl Ibarra, 
Piano

Johann Sebastian BACH, "Little" Fugue in G Minor, BWV 578 (arr. Leopold Stokowski)
Ludwig van BEETHOVEN, Triple Concerto for violin, violoncello and piano in C Major, Op.56 
Soloists: Iván Pérez, violin; Rolando Fernández violoncello; Saúl Ibarra, piano
Johannes BRAHMS, Symphony No.2 in D Major, Op.72

Thursday,June 8th, 8:30 PM
Sunday, June 11th, 12:30 PM
Second Orchestra Season 2017, Teatro Degollado

View event details

Second Orchestra Season 2017
Program 2
Thursday, June 15, 2017 / Sunday, June 18, 2017
THE SEA

Program 2
THE SEA

Marco Parisotto, Music Director
Antonio Dubatovka, Flute

Sir Arnold BAX, Tintagel, Symphonic Poem
Sergei PROKOFIEV,  Concerto for Flute and Orchestra in D Major, Op. 94, arr. Christopher Palmer: Soloist: Antonio Dubatovka
Félix MENDELSSOHN, Hebrides Overture (Also known as Fingal´s Cave), Op. 26
Claude DEBUSSY, La Mer (The Sea)

Thursday, June 15th, 8:30 PM
Sunday, June 18th, 12:30 PM
Second Orchestra Season, 2017, Teatro Degollado

 

View event details

Second Orchestra Season 2017
Program 3
Thursday, June 22, 2017 / Sunday, June 25, 2017
Mozart´s Europe: Mozartian Symphonic Sketches

Program 3 
Mozart´s Europe:
Mozartian Symphonic Sketches

Marco Parisotto, Music Director 

Wolfgang Amadeus MOZART:
Symphony No. 31 in D major, “Paris”
Symphony No. 36 in C major, “Linz”
Symphony No. 38 in D major, “Prague”

Thursday, June 22nd, 8:30 PM         
Sunday, June 25th, 12:30 PM
Second Orchestra Season 2017, Teatro Degollado






View event details

Second Orchestra Season 2017
Program 4
Thursday, June 29, 2017
THE 1001 ARABIAN NIGHTS

Program 4

THE 1001 ARABIAN NIGHTS

Sascha Goetzel, Guest Conductor
Philippe QuintViolin

Piotr Ilyich TCHAIKOVSKYEugene Onegin: Polonesa and Waltz.
Samuel BARBERConcerto for Violin and Orchestra, Op. 14
Soloist: Philippe Quint
Nicolai RIMSKI-KORSAKOV, Scheherazade, Op.35

Thursday,June 29th, 8:30 PM Palcco
Sunday, July 2nd, 12:30 PM Teatro Degollado
Second Orchestra Season 2017







View event details

Second Orchestra Season 2017
Program 4
Sunday, July 02, 2017
THE 1001 ARABIAN NIGHTS

Program 4
THE 1001 ARABIAN NIGHTS

Sascha Goetzel, Guest Conductor
Philippe QuintViolin

Piotr Ilyich TCHAIKOVSKYEugene Onegin: Polonesa and Waltz.
Samuel BARBERConcerto for Violin and Orchestra, Op. 14
Soloist: Philippe Quint
Nicolai RIMSKI-KORSAKOV, Scheherazade, Op.35

Thursday,June 29th, 8:30 PM Palcco
Sunday, July 2nd, 12:30 PM Teatro Degollado
Second Orchestra Season 2017

View event details

Second Orchestra Season 2017
Program 5
Friday, July 07, 2017
TAMBUCO PERCUSSION

Program 5
TAMBUCO PERCUSSION

Marco Parisotto, Music Director
Tambuco, Percusión Ensemble

Silvestre REVUELTASRedes: Suite 
Arturo MÁRQUEZ
, Danzón no.2

Javier ÁLVAREZ“Metal de Tréboles”, for percussion quartet and orchestra                 Aaron COPLANDEl Salón México 
George GERSHWIN, Catfish Row: Symphonic Suite from Porgy and Bess

Friday, July 7th, 8:30 PM, Palcco
Second Orchestra Season, 2017

View event details