CONCERTS & EVENTS


Third Orchestra Season, 2017
Program 2
Thursday, October 19, 2017
HUNGARIAN IMPRESSIONS

Program 2
HUNGARIAN IMPRESSIONS 

Marco Parisotto, Music Director
Daniela Liebman, Piano

Zoltan KODALY, Hary Janos: Suite
Franz LISZT, Concerto No.1 for piano and orchestra in E-flat major
Soloist: Daniela Liebman
Johannes BRAHMS, Hungarian Dances  1, 4, 5, 6, and 7
Bela BARTOK, The Miraculous Mandarin: Suite

Thursday, October 19th, 8:30 PM
Third Orchestra Season, 2017, Teatro Degollado

View event details

Third Orchestra Season, 2017
Program 3
Thursday, October 26, 2017 / Sunday, October 29, 2017
SYMPHONIC MONUMENT: THE SAINT-SAËNS "ORGAN" SYMPHONY

Program 3
SYMPHONIC MONUMENT: THE SAINT-SAËNS "ORGAN" SYMPHONY

Marco Parisotto, Music Director

Camille SAINT-SAENS:
-Introduction and Rondo Capriccioso, Op.28 

Soloist: Angélica Olivo
-Havanaise (Habanera), op.83 
Soloist: Iván Pérez
-Concerto for Violoncello and Orchestra No.1, Op.33, in A Minor

Soloist: Iván Karizna
-Symphony No.3, op.78, in C Minor, “Organ”
Organ: Aldo Delgadillo


Thursday, October 26th, 8:30 PM 
Sunday, October 29th, 12:30 PM
Third Orchestra Season 2017, Teatro Degollado

View event details

Third Orchestra Season, 2017
Program 3
Saturday, October 28, 2017
Masterclass • Ivan Karizna

 

The OFJ takes pleasure in inviting the public to participate in the Masterclass which will be imparted by the multiple-prize-winning Byelorussian cellist Iván Karizna, winner of the Bronze Medal in the XIV International Tchaikovsky Competition and Audience Prize in the recent (2017) Queen Elizabeth Music Competition.

View event details

Third Orchestra Season, 2017
Special Event
Friday, November 10, 2017
MORELIA INTERNATIONAL MUSIC FESTIVAL

MORELIA INTERNATIONAL MUSIC FESTIVAL

Marco Parisotto, Music Director
Daniela Liebman, Piano

Zoltan KODALY, Hary Janos: Suite
Franz LISZT, Concerto No.1 for piano and orchestra in E-flat major
Soloist: Daniela Liebman
Johannes BRAHMS, Hungarian Dances  1,4,5,6, and 7
Bela BARTOK, The Miraculous Mandarin: Suite

Friday, November 10th, 2017, 8:00 PM
Morelia, Michoacán

*Programming subject to change without notice




View event details

Third Orchestra Season, 2017
Ballet 2017
Thursday, December 14, 2017 / Friday, December 15, 2017 / Saturday, December 16, 2017 / Sunday, December 17, 2017
The Nutcracker

THE NUTCRACKER

Jesús Medina, Guest Conductor
Ballet de Jalisco, Dariusz Blajer, 
Director

Piotr Ilych TCHAIKOVSKY, The Nutcracker

Thursday, December 14th, 8:30 PM
Friday, December 15th, 8:30 PM
Saturday, December 16th, 7:30 PM
Sunday, December 17th, 12:30 PM
Third Orchestra Season 2017, Teatro Degollado

View event details

Third Orchestra Season, 2017
Special Concert
Friday, September 08, 2017 / Sunday, September 10, 2017
THE OFJ GOES TO THE MOVIES

Special Concert 
THE OFJ GOES TO THE MOVIES

Enrique Radillo, Guest Conductor 

2001:  A Space Odyssey (Also sprach Zarathustra), Richard Strauss
King Kong suite, James Newton HOWARD
The Lord of the Rings suite, Howard SHORE

Pirates of the Caribbean suite, Hans ZIMMER
Gladiator, 
Hans ZIMMER
The Magnificent Seven, 
Elmer BERNSTEIN
Jurassic Park 
suite, John WILLIAMS

Harry Potter and the Philosopher´s Stone suite, John WILLIAMS
Star Wars Suite, John WILLIAMS

Friday, September 8th, 8:30 PM
Sunday, September 10th, 12:30 PM
Special 2017 Event, Teatro Degollado

View event details

Third Orchestra Season, 2017
Program 1
Thursday, September 14, 2017 / Sunday, September 17, 2017
MÉXICO SINFÓNICO

Program 1
MÉXICO SINFÓNICO

Marco Parisotto, Music Director
Carlos Prieto, Violoncello

Juan Pablo CONTRERAS, Mariachitlán
José Pablo MONCAYO, Huapango
Silvestre REVUELTAS, 
Sensemayá
Arturo MÁRQUEZ, “Espejos en la Arena”, Concerto for violoncello and orchestra

Soloist: Carlos Prieto, violoncello
Silvestre REVUELTAS, La Noche de los Mayas

Thursday, September 14th, 8:30 PM
Sunday, September 17th, 12:30 PM
Third Orchestra Season, 2017, Teatro Degollado

View event details

Third Orchestra Season, 2017
Ballet 2017
Friday, September 22, 2017 / Saturday, September 23, 2017 / Sunday, September 24, 2017
ROMEO AND JULIET

Ballet 2017
ROMEO AND JULIET

Valentín Uryupin, Guest Conductor
Ballet de Jalisco, Dariusz Blajer, Director

Sergei PROKOFIEV, Romeo and Juliet


Friday, September 22nd, 8:30 PM 
Saturday, September 23th, 7:30 PM

Sunday, September 24th, 12:30 PM.
Third Orchestra Season 2017, Teatro Degollado

View event details

Third Orchestra Season, 2017
Special Event
Thursday, September 28, 2017
Finalists Concert, ÓPERA PALCCO Competition

Special Program
Finalists Concert, ÓPERA PALCCO Competition

Donato Cabrera, Guest Conductor 

Vincenzo BELLINI: NORMA, Sinfonía
Georg . HANDEL: 
Rinaldo

Lascia Ch´io Pianga - Edwin Parra, Countertenor
Pietro MASCAGNI: 
CAVALLERIA RUSTICANA

 Mamma quel vino è generoso - Octavio Rivas, Tenor
Alfredo CATALANI: 
LA WALLY: EBBEN

Ebben, ne andró lontana - Silvia Duhart Aleman, Soprano
Charles GOUNOD: 
ROMEO ET JULIETTE

Je veux vivre - Tenantzin Cruz, Soprano
Umberto GIORDANO: 
ANDREA CHENIER

Nemico de la patria - Carlos Lopez, Baritone
Georges BIZET: 
CARMEN

La fleur que tu m´avais jetée - Rafael Alejandro del Angel, Tenor,
Pietro MASCAGNI: 
L’AMICO FRITZ

Intermezzo
Wolfgang Amadeus MOZART: 
LE NOZZE DI FIGARO

Non so piu cosa son - Edwin Parra, Countertenor
Charles GOUNOD: 
ROMEO ET JULIETTE

Ah Leve toi soleil - Octavio Rivas, Tenor
Charles GOUNOD: 
ROMEO ET JULIETTE

Dieu! Quel frisson - Silvia Duhart Aleman, Soprano
Gaetano DONIZETTI: 
DON PASQUALE

Quel guardo il cavaliere - Tenantzin Cruz, Soprano
Gioacchino ROSSINI: 
IL BARBIERE DI SIVIGLIA

Largo al factótum - Carlos Lopez, Baritone
Giacomo.PUCCINI: 
TOSCA

E lucevan le stelle - Rafael Alejandro del Angel, Tenor
Giuseppe VERDI: 
I VESPRI SICILIANI

Thursday, September 28th, 8:30 PM 
Teatro José Pablo Moncayo, PALCCO

View event details

Third Orchestra Season, 2017
Family Program
Sunday, October 01, 2017 / Sunday, October 15, 2017
Kids Concert with the OFJ

Family Program
Kids Concert with the OFJ

Enrique Radillo, Guest Conductor 

Edmund ANGERER (attributed to Leopold Mozart), Toy Symphony  
Piotr Ilich Tchaikovski, The Nutcracker Suite 
Leroy ANDERSON, 
"Bugler’s holiday”
Jacques OFFENBACH, Orpheus in the Underworld, Can-can
John WILLIAMS, Harry Potter and the Philosopher´s Stone, suite

John WILLIAMS, Star Wars, suite

Sunday, October 1st, 12:30 PM
Sunday, October 15th, 12:30 PM
2017 Teatro Degollado Family Event

View event details