YEAR 2017

 JANUARY

Ópera 2017
Opera
January 27, 29, 2017
Teatro Degollado

A STREETCAR NAMED DESIRE

Blanche Dubois: Irasema Terrazassoprano
Stanley Kowalsk: Enrique Ángelesbaritone
Stella Kowalski: Adriana Valdéssoprano
Harold Mitchell: Rogelio Maríntenor
Newspaper Collector: Jaime Castrotenor 
The mexican: 
Linda Saldaña, mezzo-soprano

Eunice Hubbel: Lydia Rendón, mezzo-soprano
Steve Hubbel: 
Ricardo Castrejón, tenor

The Doctor: Marco Talavera
The Nurse: Norma Arredondo

Dorian Wilson, Musical Director 
Ragnar Conde, Stage Director
Luis Manuel Aguilar “Mosco”, Set designer
Gabriel Ancira, Costume designer
Carlos Arce,
Lighting designer

Rogelio Bonilla, Rehearsal Pianist 
Pamela Garduño, Executive Producer

 

André Previn,  A Streetcar Named Desire
Libretto by Philip Littell (based on the original theatrical work by Tennessee Williams)

View event details
 FEBRUARY

Primera Temporada 2017
Program 1
February 02, 05, 2017
Teatro Degollado

Program 1
JAZZING IT UP WITH THE OFJ

Marco Parisotto, Music Director
Conrad Tao, Piano

Leonard BERNSTEIN, West Side Story, Symphonic Dances
George GERSHWIN, Concerto in F for piano and orchestra
Soloist: Conrad Tao 
George GERSHWINCatfish Row: Symphonic Suite from Porgy and Bess

View event details

Primera Temporada 2017
Program 2
February 09, 12, 2017
Teatro Degollado

Program 2
THE VIOLIN AND SHOSTAKOVICH • ESTHER YOO INTERPRETS CONCERTO NO.1

Marco Parisotto, Music Director 
Esther Yoo, Violin

Dimitri SHOSTAKOVICH, Concierto no.1 for violin and orchestra, Op.99
Soloist: Esther Yoo

Franz LISZT, Les Préludes, S 97 (Symphonic poem No.3)
Antonín DVORÁK, Slavonic Dance no.2, Op.72, in E minor
Franz LISZT, Hungarian Rhapsody No.1 in F minor

View event details

Primera Temporada 2017
Ballet 2017
February 17, 19, 2017
Teatro Degollado

Ballet 2017
THE PIED PIPER OF HAMELIN

Jesús Medina, Guest Conductor
Miguel-Ángel Villanueva, Flute
Ballet de Jalisco, Dariusz Blajer, Director

Eduardo ANGULO, El Flautista de Hamelín
Soloists: Miguel-Ángel Villanueva (flute) and Ballet de Jalisco

View event details

Primera Temporada 2017
Program 3
February 23, 26, 2017
Teatro Degollado

Program 3
THE BERLIOZ "FANTASTIQUE"

Marco Parisotto, Music Director
Pacho Flores, Trumpet

Pablo SARASATE, Aires Gitanos. Op. 20 No. 1
Soloist: Pacho Flores, Trumpet

Efraín OSCHER, “Mestizo” - Concerto for Trumpet and Orchestra
Soloist: Pacho Flores, Trumpet
Hector BERLIOZ, Symphonie Fantastique, Op.14

View event details
 MARCH

Primera Temporada 2017
Program 4
March 02, 05, 2017
Teatro Degollado

Program 4
"TAMBUCO" PERCUSSION

Marco Parisotto, Music Director
TambucoPercussion Ensemble

Silvestre REVUELTASRedes: Suite
Javier ÁLVAREZ“Metal de Tréboles”, for percussion quartet and orchestra *World Premiere
Soloist: Tambuco
Johannes BRAHMS, Symphony No.1 in C minor

View event details

Primera Temporada 2017
Programa 5
March 05, 09, 2017
Teatro Degollado

Programa 5
RITMOS DE MÉXICO Y ESPAÑA • ANGÉLICA OLIVO INTERPRETA LA SINFONÍA ESPAÑOLA

Marco Parisotto, Director Titular
Angélica Olivo, Violín

Aaron COPLANDEl Salón México
Edouard LALOSinfonía Española op.21
Angélica Olivo, violín
Arturo MÁRQUEZ, Danzón no.2
Claude DEBUSSY, Images pour orchestre (Imágenes para orquesta) no.2: Iberia

View event details

Primera Temporada 2017
Programa 6
March 16, 19, 2017
Teatro Degollado

Program 6
IMAGES FROM THE NEW WORLD

Jayce Ogren, Guest Conductor
Jeslán Fernández,
 Clarinet


John CORIGLIANO (b. 1938)Concerto for Clarinet and Orchestra
Jeslán Fernández, Clarinet
Antonín DVORÁK, Sinfonía no.9 “From the New World”

View event details

Primera Temporada 2017
Programa 7
March 23, 24, 26, 2017
Teatro Degollado

Program 7
STORIES FROM THE BIBLE

Danail Rachev, Guest Conductor
Katherine Rivas,
Flute

Giuseppe VERDINabucco: Overture
Cécile CHAMINADE, Concertino for flute in D major, Op. 107
Katherine Rivas, flute
Miklós RÓZSABen-Hur: Suite
Elmer BERNSTEIN, The Ten Commandments (1956): Prelude
Georg Frideric HANDELJudas Maccabaeus: Overture
Andrew LLOYD-WEBBERJesus Christ Superstar - orchestral potpourri 
Richard STRAUSS
Salomé: Dance of the Seven Veils op.54
Camille SAINT-SAËNS, Samson et Dalila: Bacchanale 

View event details
 APRIL

Tour of Germany and Austria 2017
Program 1
Saturday, April 22, 2017
Philharmonie Essen

Tour of Germany and Austria 2017
Philharmonie Essen

Marco Parisotto, Music Director 
Tambuco Percussion Ensemble 

Silvestre REVUELTASRedes: Suite
Arturo MÁRQUEZ, Danzón no.2
Javier ÁLVAREZ“Metal de Tréboles”, for percussion quartet and orchestra *European Premiere
Soloist: Tambuco
Johannes BRAHMS, Symphony no.1 in C minor

View event details

Tour of Germany and Austria 2017
Program 2
Monday, April 24, 2017
Konzerthaus Berlin

Tour of Germany and Austria 2017

Konzerthaus Berlin

Marco Parisotto, Music Director 
TambucoPercussion Ensemble 

Silvestre REVUELTASRedes: Suite
Arturo MÁRQUEZ, Danzón no.2
Javier ÁLVAREZ“Metal de Tréboles”, for percussion quartet and orchestra *European Premiere
Soloist: Tambuco
Johannes BRAHMS, Symphony no.1 in C minor

View event details

Tour of Germany and Austria 2017
Program 3
Wednesday, April 26, 2017
Philharmonie im Gasteig (Munich)

Tour of Germany and Austria 2017

Philharmonie im Gasteig (Munich)

Marco Parisotto, Music Director 
TambucoPercussion Ensemble 

Silvestre REVUELTASRedes: Suite
Arturo MÁRQUEZ, Danzón no.2
Javier ÁLVAREZ“Metal de Tréboles”, for percussion quartet and orchestra *European Premiere
Soloist: Tambuco
Johannes BRAHMS, Symphony no.1 in C minor

View event details

Tour of Germany and Austria 2017
Program 4
Friday, April 28, 2017
Wiener Konzerthaus (Vienna)

Tour of Germany and Austria 2017

Wiener Konzerthaus (Vienna)

Marco Parisotto, Music Director 
Tambuco Percussion Ensemble

Silvestre REVUELTASRedes: Suite
Arturo MÁRQUEZ, Danzón no.2
Javier ÁLVAREZ“Metal de Tréboles”, for percussion quartet and orchestra *European Premiere
Soloist: Tambuco
Johannes BRAHMS, Symphony no.1 in C minor

View event details
 MAY

2017 May Cultural Festival
Program 1
Friday, May 12, 2017
Liza Ferschtman/Marco Parisotto/OFJ

Festival Cultural de Mayo 2017
Program 1

Marco Parisotto, Music Director
Liza Ferschtman, Violin

Jean SIBELIUS: 
Finlandia, Op.26

Concerto for violin and orchestra in D minor, Op.47
Soloist: Liza Ferschtman 
Symphony No.2 in D major, Op.43

View event details

2017 May Cultural Festival
Program 2
Sunday, May 28, 2017
Eivind Gullberg/ Markus Groh/ OFJ

Festival Cultural de Mayo 2017
Program 2

Eivind Gullberg-Jensen, Guest Conductor
Markus Groh, Piano

Anders HILLBORG, Exquisite Corpse
Edvard GRIEG, Concerto for piano and orchestra in A minor, Op.16
Soloist: Markus Groh
Carl NIELSEN, Symphony No.5, Op.50

View event details

OFJ All-Jalisco Tour
Program 3
Thursday, May 18, 2017
Ameca

 OFJ All-Jalisco Tour
Ameca

Enrique Radillo, Guest Conductor

Aaron COPLANDEl Salón México 
Camille SAINT-SAËNS, 
Introduction and Rondo Capriccioso, Op.28 
Soloist: Angélica Olivo
Camille SAINT-SAËNS, Havanaise (Habanera), Op.83 
Soloist: Iván Pérez

Gustav MAHLER, Symphony No.2 in C minor, “Resurrection”, II Andante moderato
Arturo MÁRQUEZ, Danzón No.2
George GERSHWINCatfish Row: Symphonic Suite from Porgy and Bess

View event details

OFJ All-Jalisco Tour
Program 4
Friday, May 19, 2017
Cultural Festival XX: Homage to Juan Rulfo

  OFJ All-Jalisco Tour

San Gabriel
Cultural Festival  XX: Homage to Juan Rulfo

Enrique Radillo,

Aaron COPLANDEl Salón México 
Camille SAINT-SAËNS, 
Introduction and Rondo Capriccioso, Op.28 
Soloist: Angélica Olivo
Camille SAINT-SAËNS, Havanaise (Habanera), Op.83 
Soloist: Iván Pérez

Gustav MAHLER, Symphony No.2 in C minor, “Resurrection”, II Andante moderato
Arturo MÁRQUEZ, Danzón No.2
George GERSHWINCatfish Row: Symphonic Suite from Porgy and Bess

View event details
 JUNE

Second Orchestra Season 2017
Program 1
Thursday, June 08, 2017 / Sunday, June 11, 2017
HITS FROM HISTORY´S GREAT "THREE Bs”

Program 1
HITS FROM HISTORY´S GREAT "THREE Bs”

Günter Neuhold, Guest Conductor
Iván Pérez, Violin
Rolando Fernández, Violoncello
Saúl Ibarra, 
Piano

Johann Sebastian BACH, "Little" Fugue in G Minor, BWV 578 (arr. Leopold Stokowski)
Ludwig van BEETHOVEN, Triple Concerto for violin, violoncello and piano in C Major, Op.56 
Soloists: Iván Pérez, violin; Rolando Fernández violoncello; Saúl Ibarra, piano
Johannes BRAHMS, Symphony No.2 in D Major, Op.72

View event details

Second Orchestra Season 2017
Program 2
Thursday, June 15, 2017 / Sunday, June 18, 2017
THE SEA

Program 2
THE SEA

Marco Parisotto, Music Director
Antonio Dubatovka, Flute

Sir Arnold BAX, Tintagel, Symphonic Poem
Sergei PROKOFIEV,  Concerto for Flute and Orchestra in D Major, Op. 94, arr. Christopher Palmer: Soloist: Antonio Dubatovka
Félix MENDELSSOHN, Hebrides Overture (Also known as Fingal´s Cave), Op. 26
Claude DEBUSSY, La Mer (The Sea)

View event details

Second Orchestra Season 2017
Program 3
Thursday, June 22, 2017 / Sunday, June 25, 2017
Mozart´s Europe: Mozartian Symphonic Sketches

Program 3 
Mozart´s Europe:
Mozartian Symphonic Sketches

Marco Parisotto, Music Director 

Wolfgang Amadeus MOZART:
Symphony No. 31 in D major, “Paris”
Symphony No. 36 in C major, “Linz”
Symphony No. 38 in D major, “Prague”

View event details

Second Orchestra Season 2017
Program 4
Thursday, June 29, 2017
THE 1001 ARABIAN NIGHTS

Program 4

THE 1001 ARABIAN NIGHTS

Sascha Goetzel, Guest Conductor
Philippe QuintViolin

Piotr Ilyich TCHAIKOVSKYEugene Onegin: Polonesa and Waltz.
Samuel BARBERConcerto for Violin and Orchestra, Op. 14
Soloist: Philippe Quint
Nicolai RIMSKI-KORSAKOV, Scheherazade, Op.35

View event details
 JULY

Second Orchestra Season 2017
Program 4
Sunday, July 02, 2017
THE 1001 ARABIAN NIGHTS

Program 4
THE 1001 ARABIAN NIGHTS

Sascha Goetzel, Guest Conductor
Philippe QuintViolin

Piotr Ilyich TCHAIKOVSKYEugene Onegin: Polonesa and Waltz.
Samuel BARBERConcerto for Violin and Orchestra, Op. 14
Soloist: Philippe Quint
Nicolai RIMSKI-KORSAKOV, Scheherazade, Op.35

View event details

Second Orchestra Season 2017
Program 5
Friday, July 07, 2017
TAMBUCO PERCUSSION

Program 5
TAMBUCO PERCUSSION

Marco Parisotto, Music Director
Tambuco, Percusión Ensemble

Silvestre REVUELTASRedes: Suite 
Arturo MÁRQUEZ
, Danzón no.2

Javier ÁLVAREZ“Metal de Tréboles”, for percussion quartet and orchestra                 Aaron COPLANDEl Salón México 
George GERSHWIN, Catfish Row: Symphonic Suite from Porgy and Bess

View event details
 SEPTEMBER

Third Orchestra Season, 2017
Program 1
Thursday, September 14, 2017 / Sunday, September 17, 2017
MÉXICO SINFÓNICO

Program 1
MÉXICO SINFÓNICO

Marco Parisotto, Music Director
Carlos Prieto, Violoncello

Juan Pablo CONTRERAS, Mariachitlán
José Pablo MONCAYO, Huapango
Silvestre REVUELTAS, 
Sensemayá
Arturo MÁRQUEZ, “Espejos en la Arena”, Concerto for violoncello and orchestra

Soloist: Carlos Prieto, violoncello
Silvestre REVUELTAS, La Noche de los Mayas

View event details

Third Orchestra Season, 2017
Ballet 2017
Thursday, September 21, 2017 / Friday, September 22, 2017 / Monday, September 25, 2017
ROMEO AND JULIET

Ballet 2017
ROMEO AND JULIET

Valentín Uryupin, Guest Conductor 

Sergei PROKOFIEV, Romeo and Juliet

View event details
 OCTOBER

Third Orchestra Season, 2017
Program 2
Thursday, October 19, 2017 / Sunday, October 22, 2017
HUNGARIAN IMPRESSIONS

Program 2
HUNGARIAN IMPRESSIONS 

Marco Parisotto, Music Director
Daniela Liebman, Piano

Zoltan KODALY, Hary Janos: Suite
Franz LISZT, Concerto No.1 for piano and orchestra in E-flat major
Soloist: Daniela Liebman
Johannes BRAHMS, Hungarian Dances  1,4,5,6, and 7
Bela BARTOK, The Miraculous Mandarin: Suite

View event details

Third Orchestra Season, 2017
Program 3
Thursday, October 26, 2017 / Sunday, October 29, 2017
SYMPHONIC MONUMENT: THE SAINT-SAËNS "ORGAN" SYMPHONY

Program 3
SYMPHONIC MONUMENT: THE SAINT-SAËNS "ORGAN" SYMPHONY

Marco Parisotto, Music Director
Philippe QuintViolin

Camille SAINT-SAENS:
-Introduction and Rondo Capriccioso, Op.28 

Soloist: Angélica Olivo
-Havanaise (Habanera), op.83 
Soloist: Iván Pérez
-Concerto for Violoncello and Orchestra No.1, Op.33, in A Minor

Soloist: Eric Picard
-Symphony No.3, op.78, in C Minor, “Organ”
Organ: Aldo Delgadillo


View event details
 NOVEMBER

Third Orchestra Season, 2017
MORELIA INTERNATIONAL MUSIC FESTIVAL
Friday, November 10, 2017
Inaugural Concert

MORELIA INTERNATIONAL MUSIC FESTIVAL
 Inaugural Concert

Marco Parisotto, Music Director
Daniela Liebman, Piano

Zoltan KODALY, Hary Janos: Suite
Franz LISZT, Concerto No.1 for piano and orchestra in E-flat major
Soloist: Daniela Liebman
Johannes BRAHMS, Hungarian Dances  1,4,5,6, and 7
Bela BARTOK, The Miraculous Mandarin: Suite

View event details
 DECEMBER

Third Orchestra Season, 2017
Program 4
Thursday, December 07, 2017 / Sunday, December 10, 2017
MAHLER 5

Program 4
MAHLER 5

Marco Parisotto, Music Director

Gustav MAHLERSymphony No.5 in C# Minor

View event details

Third Orchestra Season, 2017
Ballet 2017
Thursday, December 14, 2017 / Friday, December 15, 2017 / Saturday, December 16, 2017 / Sunday, December 17, 2017
The Nutcracker

THE NUTCRACKER

Ballet de Jalisco, Dariusz Blajer, Director

Piotr Ilych TCHAIKOVSKY, The Nutcracker

View event details