YEAR 2018

 JANUARY

Special Events 2018
Special Event
Saturday, January 27, 2018
Elīna Garanča

SPECIAL EVENT
ELĪNA GARANČA

Constantine Orbelían,Guest conductor
Elina GarančaMezzo-soprano

Mikhaíl GLINKA, Ruslan and Ludmilla: Overture
Piotr Ilich TCHAIKOVSKY, The Maid of Orleans: Da, chas nastal!
Camille SAINT-SAËNS, Samson and Delilah:

-Mon coeur s’ouvre à ta voix
-Baccanale

Francesco CILEA, Adriana Lecouvreur: 
-Io son l’umile ancella
-Acerba voluttà
Manuel DE FALLA, La Vida Breve: Danza española No.1
Francisco Asenjo BARBIERI, El barberillo de Lavapiés: Canción de Paloma
Ruperto CHAPI y LORENTE, El Barquillero: Cuando está tan honda 
Georges BIZET, Carmen:
-Prelude
-Habanera 
-Seguidilla 
-Chanson Bohème

Saturday, January 27th, 8:30 PM
Sala Plácido Domingo
Conjunto de Artes Escénicas

View event details
 FEBRUARY

First Season 2018
Program 1
Thursday, February 01, 2018 / Sunday, February 04, 2018
PAVLO: MEDITERRANEAN NIGHTS

Program 1
PAVLO: MEDITERRANEAN NIGHTS

Marco Parisotto, Music Director

Who will be arriving soon to the legendary Teatro Degollado in our own beloved city of Guadalajara? One of the most noteworthy personalities to take up the guitar in our time: the Canadian phenomenon Pavlo Simtikidis, better known simply as PAVLO. During the course of a fruitful career already spanning more than two decades, the compositions of Pavlo have treated his audiences to a fascinating musical amalgam that he himself calls "Mediterranean music”, a blend of Greek, Flamenco, Latin, and even Balkan flavours, wrapped in contemporary pop. 

The OFJ welcomes Pavlo and his guitar in some of his original works, such as Highstrung, Under the heat, Paradise, Tisfteteli, Love Letter, Cuban Brass Cowboy, Eternal Flower, and Pavlo Style, among others, and complementing these works with orchestral repertoire of a Mediterranean character:  Debussy´s Iberia, Manuel de Falla´s Ritual Fire Dance, and Ravel´s La Valse.

View event details

First Season 2018
Program 2
Thursday, February 08, 2018 / Sunday, February 11, 2018
RACHMANINOV SYMPHONIC CYCLE• SYMPHONY NO. 2

Program 2
RACHMANINOV SYMPHONIC CYCLE• SYMPHONY NO. 2

Case Scaglione, Guest Conductor
Oscar Luque, Double Bass

Samuel MURILLO, El Guerrero Águila y el Guerrero Tigre (The  Eagle Warrior and the Tiger Warrior), for orchestra
Eduard TUBIN, Concerto for Double Bass and Orchestra

- Soloist: Oscar Luque
Sergei RACHMANINOV, Symphony No. 2 Op. 27 in E minor

Thursday, February 8th, 8:30 PM
Sunday, February 11th, 12:30 PM

First Orchestra Season, 2018, Teatro Degollado

View event details

First Season 2018
Program 3
Sunday, February 18, 2018
RACHMANINOV SYMPHONIC CYCLE• SYMPHONY NO.1

Programa 3
RACHMANINOV SYMPHONIC CYCLE• SYMPHONY NO. 1

Marco Parisotto, Music Director 
Daniel Kharitonov, Piano

Ludwig van BEETHOVEN, Concerto for piano and orchestra No. 4, Op. 58 in G major    
- Soloist: Daniel Kharitonov
Sergei RACHMANINOV, Symphony No.1, Op. 13 in D minor

Sunday, February 18th, 12:30 PM
First Orchestra Season 2018, Teatro Degollado 

View event details

First Season 2018
Program 4
Thursday, February 22, 2018 / Sunday, February 25, 2018
THE MAHLER SYMPHONIES: THE FIFTH

Programa 4
THE MAHLER SYMPHONIES: THE FIFTH

Marco Parisotto, Music Director

Gustav MAHLER, Symphony No. 5 in C# minor 

Thursday, February 22nd, 8:30 PM
Sunday, February 25th, 12:30 PM
First Orchestra Season 2018, Teatro Degollado

View event details
 MARCH

First Season 2018
Programa 5
Thursday, March 08, 2018 / Sunday, March 11, 2018
TCHAIKOVSKY • SERENIDAD Y CONMOCIÓN

Programa 5
TCHAIKOVSKY • SERENIDAD Y CONMOCIÓN

Marco Parisotto, Director titular

Piotr Ilich TCHAIKOVSKY, Serenata para cuerdas, op. 48 en do mayor
Piotr Ilich TCHAIKOVSKY, Sinfonía núm. 6 en si menor op. 74, “Patética”

Jueves 08, 20:30 hrs.
Domingo 11, 12:30 hrs
Marzo de 2018 Teatro Degollado

View event details

First Season 2018
Program 6
Thursday, March 15, 2018 / Sunday, March 18, 2018
RACHMANINOV SYMPHONIC CYCLE• SYMPHONY NO. 3

Programa 6
RACHMANINOV SYMPHONIC CYCLE• SYMPHONY NO. 3

Maxwell Pardo, Violin

Armando LUNA, Symphony No. 2, “Homenaje a Posada” (Homage to Posada)    
Arvo PÄRT, Fratres

- Soloist: Maxwell Pardo
Sergei RACHMANINOV, Symphony No. 3, Op. 44 in A minor

Thursday, March 15th, 8:30 PM
Sunday, March 18th, 12:30 PM
First Orchestra Season 2018, Teatro Degollado

View event details

First Season 2018
Programa 7
Thursday, March 22, 2018 / Sunday, March 25, 2018
RACHMANINOV SYMPHONIC CYCLE• SYMPHONIC DANCES

Program 7
RACHMANINOV SYMPHONIC CYCLE• SYMPHONIC DANCES

Marco Parisotto, Music Director
Abdiel Vázquez, Piano

Piotr Ilich TCHAIKOVSKY, Concerto for piano and orchestra No.1, Op. 23 in B-flat major 
- Soloist: Abdiel Vázquez
Sergei RACHMANINOV, Symphonic Dances, Op.45

Thursday, March 22nd, 8:30 PM
Sunday, March 25th, 12:30 PM

First Orchestra Season 2018, Teatro Degollado

View event details